National Labor Relations Board v. Enterprise Leasing Co. Southeast, LLC , 722 F.3d 609 ( 2013 )
[…] interfering     with,    restraining,             or    coercing       employees       in    the
    exercise of their rights under the NLRA.                               Affirmatively, the
    Board’s decision and order requires Huntington to bargain with
    the Machinists Union upon request and embody any understanding
    reached in a signed agreement.                         The decision and order also
    requires    Huntington       to       post        a     remedial        notice        and,    if
    appropriate, distribute copies of the notice electronically.
    C
    Section 9(a) of the NLRA provides that a union will be the
    exclusive bargaining representative if chosen “by the majority
    of    the   employees     in      a     unit          appropriate        for”    collective
    bargaining.      
    29 U.S.C. § 159
    (a).                    Section 9(b) authorizes the
    Board to “decide in each case whether, in order to assure the
    employees      the    fullest         freedom          in     exercising        the     rights
    guaranteed by [the NLRA], the unit appropriate for the purposes
    of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit,
    plant unit, or subdivision thereof.”                        
    Id.
     § 159(b).       The Supreme
    Court, in construing § 9(b), has stated that the determination
    of an appropriate unit “lies largely within the discretion of