National Labor Relations Board v. Enterprise Leasing Co. Southeast, LLC , 722 F.3d 609 ( 2013 )
[…] returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted)
    after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a
    Law, in like Manner as if he had signed it, unless the Congress
    by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which Case it shall
    not be a Law”); (3) Article I, § 7, Clause 3 (“Every Order,
    Resolution, or Vote to which the Concurrence of the Senate and
    House of Representatives may be necessary (except on a question
    of Adjournment) shall be presented to the President of the
    United States”); and (4) Article II, § 3 (“[The President] may,
    on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of
    them, and in Case of Disagreement between them, with Respect to
    the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he
    shall think proper.”).
    - 60 -
    recess appointments to the Board at issue in the cases before
    us. 17
    The Take Care Clause requires the President to “take Care
    that the Laws be faithfully executed.”                         U.S. Const. art. II,