Beydoun v. Clark Construction International, LLC ( 2003 )
[…] IV.
    For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is
    AFFIRMED.
    5
    Despite Beydoun’s position that Michigan law governs his claims, the
    amended complaint also alleges a claim for violation of Virginia’s busi-
    ness conspiracy statute, 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-500
    , which permits a suit
    for civil relief based on a violation of § 18.2-499, which provides for a
    misdemeanor conviction for conspiring to injure others in their reputa-
    tion, trade, business, or profession. As an initial matter, the text of
    § 18.2-500 requires a violation of § 18.2-499, and the complaint alleges
    none. See § 18.2-500 ("Any person who shall be injured in his reputation,
    trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may
    sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained[.]"). In
    any event, because we agree with Beydoun that Michigan law governs
    his complaint, we affirm the dismissal of this Virginia law claim.