Skyline Restoration, Inc. v. Church Mutual Insurance ( 2021 )
[…] judgment and breach of contract are time barred.
    V.
    Finally, Skyline contends that the district court misapplied the Twombly standard in
    dismissing its UDTPA claims. See generally Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    ; see also Appellant
    Br. at 25–28. Skyline alleges that Church Mutual refused to respond to invoices for the
    work that Skyline had performed. Based on this conduct, Skyline argues that Church
    Mutual violated North Carolina General Statute § 58-63-15(11)(f), which, in turn,
    constitutes a violation of North Carolina General Statute § 75-1.1. We disagree.
    A.
    North Carolina General Statute § 58-63-15 governs the unfair or deceptive trade
    practices of insurers. It prohibits an insurance company from “[n]ot attempting in good
    faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has
    15
    become reasonably clear.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15
    (11)(f). Under § 75-1.1, “unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1
    . Accordingly, a violation of § 58-63-15(11)(f) constitutes a violation of
    North Carolina General Statute § 75-1.1. See Gray v. N.C. Ins. Underwriting Ass’n, 
    529 S.E.2d 676
    , 683 (N.C. 2000) (“An insurance company that engages in the act or practice
    of ‘[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of
    claims in which liability has become reasonably clear,’ [North Carolina General Statute
    § 58-63-15(11)(f)], also engages in conduct that embodies the broader standards of [North
    Carolina General Statute § 75-1.1] because such conduct is inherently unfair,
    unscrupulous, immoral, and injurious to consumers.”).
    1.