Skyline Restoration, Inc. v. Church Mutual Insurance ( 2021 )
[…] limitations period and contractual limitations period, there is no § 58-3-35 violation.
    5
    We are unpersuaded by Skyline’s arguments relating to F&D Co. v. Aetna
    Insurance Co., 
    287 S.E.2d 867
     (N.C. 1982); United States Leasing Corp. v. Everett,
    Creech, Hancock & Herzing, 
    363 S.E.2d 665
     (N.C. App. 1988); and Piles v. Allstate
    Insurance Co., 
    653 S.E.2d 181
     (N.C. App. 2007), as none of these cases relate to the case
    at hand. F&D Co. involves a marine insurance policy, which is an explicit exception to
    § 58-44-16. 287 S.E.2d at 867. Specifically, § 58-44-16(b) states “With the exception of
    policies covering . . . (ii) marine and inland marine insurance, no fire insurance policy shall
    be made . . . by any insurer . . . on any property in this State, unless it conforms in substance
    with all of the provisions . . . in subsection (f) of this section.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44
    -
    16(b). Further, United States Leasing Corp. is a non-insurance case concerning the
    application of the statute of limitations for a breach of an office equipment lease. 
    363 S.E.2d at 669