Skyline Restoration, Inc. v. Church Mutual Insurance ( 2021 )
[…] Medflow, Inc., 
    802 S.E.2d 888
    , 892 (N.C. 2017); Schenkel
    v. Shultz, Inc. v. Hermon F. Fox & Assocs., P.C., 
    636 S.E.2d 835
    , 839 (N.C. Ct. App. 2006).
    However, a separate three-year statute of limitations applies to certain insurance
    policies.   
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    (12).      Specifically, § 1-52(12) applies a three-year
    limitations period to an action “[u]pon a claim for loss covered by an insurance policy that
    is subject to the three-year limitation contained in [North Carolina General Statute
    §] 58-44-16.” Id. (emphasis added). Under § 58-44-16, such a claim must be brought
    within three years of the loss. Id. § 58-44-16(f)(18) (“No suit or action on this policy for
    the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law . . . unless commenced
    within three years after inception of the loss.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, North
    Carolina courts have interpreted “inception of the loss” to refer to the date of loss.
    Marshburn v. Associated Indem. Corp., 
    353 S.E.2d 123
    , 126 (N.C. Ct. App. 1987) (finding