Skyline Restoration, Inc. v. Church Mutual Insurance ( 2021 )
[…] for declaratory judgment and breach of insurance contract. In the instant case, the statute
    of limitations began to accrue on the date of loss, October 7, 2016, when hurricane-force
    winds damaged First Baptist’s real property. Because Skyline brought this action on
    10
    November 22, 2019, more than three years after the date of loss, the district court properly
    dismissed Skyline’s declaratory judgment and breach of contract claims as time barred.
    B.
    In challenging this conclusion, Skyline argues the district court overlooked North
    Carolina General Statute § 58-3-35. 5 Appellant Br. at 11. North Carolina General Statute
    § 58-3-35(b) prohibits an insurer from “limit[ing] the time within which any suit or action
    . . . may be commenced to less than the period prescribed by law.” However, the district
    court relied exclusively on the statutory three-year limitations period, not the insurance
    policy’s limitations period. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-52
    (12), 58-44-16.
    Moreover, in the instant case, the limitations period in the insurance policy mirrors