In re: James Allen Irby, III v. , 858 F.3d 231 ( 2017 )
[…] In reaching
    this conclusion, we explained that “[a]n offense that results in physical injury, but does not
    involve the use or threatened use of force, simply does not meet the Guidelines definition,”
    and that the California statute thus failed to fall within the Guidelines definition because
    “a crime may result in death or serious injury without involving use of physical force.” Id.
    5
    Irby’s position also would lead to anomalous results in other statutes. For instance,
    Congress enacted the federal solicitation statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 373
    , at the same time it
    enacted § 924(c)’s force and residual clauses. The solicitation statute makes it a crime to
    solicit someone “with [the] intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a
    felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
    against property or against the person of another.” Id. The statute does not include a
    residual clause. Thus, if we accepted Irby’s position that § 1111 is not a crime of violence
    under the force clause, solicitation of first-degree murder would not even be a criminal
    offense while first-degree murder is a capital offense.
    13