Mikal Mahdi v. Bryan Stirling ( 2021 )
[…] precludes jury sentencing following a guilty plea in violation of the Sixth,
    Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments as addressed in Ring v. Arizona, 
    536 U.S. 584
     (2002). Though PCR counsel acknowledged that South Carolina
    state courts had rejected this argument, see State v. Downs, 
    604 S.E.2d 377
     (S.C. 2004), they nevertheless maintained it had not been reviewed
    by federal courts and that trial counsel were thus ineffective in failing to
    adequately preserve the record for subsequent litigation.
    11
    South Carolina Code § 16-3-20(B) provides:
    If trial by jury has been waived by the defendant and the State, or if the
    defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding must be conducted
    before the judge. In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear
    additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the
    punishment.
    27
    The PCR court scheduled an evidentiary hearing during which it “had the opportunity to
    view and hear the witnesses who testified in person, and make a credibility assessment with
    regard to each witness.” J.A. 7524.
    1. Mahdi’s PCR Evidence