United States v. William Jefferson ( 2012 )
[…] these agreements looked legitimate. And that, ladies and gentlemen was
    the entire purpose."); id. at 5088 ("No matter what shell company or what
    agreement or what nominee, the purpose was always the same: covering
    up bribes, period.").
    56                    UNITED STATES v. JEFFERSON
    1.
    Article III of the Constitution provides for the venue of a
    criminal prosecution, directing that trial "shall be held in the
    State where the said Crimes shall have been committed." U.S.
    Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 3.44 Rule 18 of the Federal Rules of
    Criminal Procedure mandates that "the government must
    prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was com-
    mitted." And, under § 3237(a) of Title 18, "any offense
    against the United States begun in one district and completed
    in another or committed in more than one district may be
    inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such
    offense was begun, continued, or completed."
    It is settled that, in a criminal case, venue must be narrowly
    construed, see United States v. Johnson, 
    323 U.S. 273
    , 276
    (1944), abrogated by statute on other grounds, and venue
    must be proper for each separate count of a multi-count