United States v. William Jefferson ( 2012 )
[…] acts under the bribery statute.
    The Supreme Court reversed the district court’s judgment,
    explaining that acts reached by the bribery statute extend
    beyond those acts that are "prescribed by a written rule."
    Birdsall, 
    233 U.S. at 231
    . The Birdsall Court thus held that
    "[e]very action that is within the range of official duty comes
    within the purview of these sections." 
    Id. at 230
    .
    The federal bribery statute was revised in 1962, nearly fifty
    years after the Birdsall decision, to its current provision in 
    18 U.S.C. § 201
    (b). The only notable distinction between the
    bribery statute as it existed in 1914 and the present version is
    that the predecessor version, instead of using the term "offi-
    cial act," employed the phrase "decision or action on any
    question, matter, cause, or proceeding which may at any time
    be pending, or which may by law be brought before him in
    his official capacity, or in his place of trust or profit." See
    Birdsall, 
    233 U.S. at 230
    . Although § 201(b)(1)(A) replaces
    that phrase with the two words "official act," the bribery stat-
    ute now uses the substance of the predecessor’s phrase to