United States v. William Jefferson ( 2012 )
[…] doubt, such that it is clear that a rational fact finder would
    have found [the defendant] guilty absent the error." United
    States v. Poole, 
    640 F.3d 114
    , 120 (4th Cir. 2011). As
    explained below, we are satisfied that the error was necessar-
    ily harmless.
    2.
    Counts 1 and 2 each charged a conspiracy with multiple
    objects, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    , and the jury was
    instructed that it only had to find that Jefferson had conspired
    to commit one of the substantive offenses identified. Count 1
    41
    Section 1346 of Title 18, which was enacted in 1988, responded to the
    Supreme Court’s 1987 decision in McNally v. United States, 
    483 U.S. 350
    .
    Section 1346 specifies that a "‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a
    scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest ser-
    vices."
    UNITED STATES v. JEFFERSON                         49
    charged Jefferson with conspiring to commit bribery, to com-
    mit honest services wire fraud, and to violate the Foreign Cor-
    rupt Practices Act, and Count 2 charged him with conspiring