United States v. William Jefferson ( 2012 )
[…] causing a wire to be transmitted," did not occur in Virginia,
    the Count 10 offense should not have been prosecuted there.
    See Br. of Appellant 54.
    [T]he quid pro quo is satisfied if you find that the government has
    established beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant agreed
    to accept things of value in exchange for performing official acts
    on an as-needed basis, so that whatever [sic] the opportunity
    presented itself, he would take specific action on the payor’s
    behalf.
    J.A. 5151.
    8
    The Supreme Court determined in Skilling that 
    18 U.S.C. § 1346
    ,
    which prohibits "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible
    right of honest services," criminalizes only those wire fraud schemes
    involving bribery and kickbacks, and not a defendant’s failure to disclose
    self-dealing conflicts of interest. Skilling, 
    130 S. Ct. at 2933
    .
    UNITED STATES v. JEFFERSON                           11
    II.