78 F.3d 579
[…] He concedes that in United States v. Young, 916 F.2d 147, 150-52 (4th Cir.1990), this court held that the federal sentencing guidelines apply to violations of the D.C.Code which occur at Lorton. Doyle contends that Young was wrongly decided and asks that it be reversed, citing United States v. Cutchin, 956 F.2d 1216, 1219 (D.C.Cir.1992), which holds that the sentencing guidelines do not apply to violations of the D.C.Code. In that case, however, the crime occurred in the District of Columbia, not at Lorton, and the cases are thus distinguishable.
9Doyle argues that 18 U.S.C.A. § 3551(a) (West Supp.1995) exempts offenses under the D.C.Code from the sentencing guidelines. The statute provides:
10Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this title, other than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice, shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 353(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case. (emphasis added)
11The government counters that the two D.C.Code provisions which are most often violated at Lorton are not applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia. The statute in question here, D.C.Code § 22-505(a), prohibits various forms of interference with corrections officers of the District of Columbia, whether the correctional institution "is located within the District of Columbia or elsewhere."