American Petroleum Institute v. Roy Cooper, III ( 2013 )
[…] preemption previsions of the PMPA preempted the Virginia statute
    at issue in Mobil Oil.
    In 1994, however, just months after the Mobil Oil decision,
    Congress passed certain amendments to the PMPA that are relevant
    here.     First, Congress amended the PMPA such that a franchisor
    could no longer terminate or nonrenew a franchise agreement for
    failure     to   comply      with   a    reasonable       franchise   agreement
    provision, if that provision is “illegal or unenforceable” under
    otherwise applicable state law.               See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2802(b)(2)(A);
    2801(13)(C) (“the following are grounds for termination of a
    franchise . . . : A failure by the franchisee to comply with any
    provision of the franchise,” but “the term ‘failure’ does not
    include . . . any failure based on a provision of the franchise
    which is illegal or unenforceable under the law of any State.”).
    Second,     Congress     narrowed    the     grounds   for   preemption   by