American Petroleum Institute v. Roy Cooper, III ( 2013 )
[…] Blending Statute conflicts with certain provisions of the PMPA
    that allow a franchisor to terminate a franchise agreement for
    “willful adulteration” of a petroleum product by the franchisee.
    The PMPA provides that a franchisor may terminate a franchise
    relationship on the basis of “[t]he occurrence of an event which
    is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of
    which    termination           of     the    franchise      or     nonrenewal       .    .     .   is
    reasonable.”           15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(C).                  As relevant here, “an
    event which is relevant to the franchise relationship, [etc.]”
    17
    includes “willful             adulteration,       mislabeling      or    misbranding     of
    motor fuels or other trademark violations.”                    § 2802(c)(10)
    We     do   not     agree    with     Plaintiffs       that       splash    blending
    constitutes the sort of “willful adulteration” contemplated by
    Congress in § 2802.              First, the language of the PMPA strongly