United States v. Carly Ahlstrom , 530 F. App'x 232 ( 2013 )
[…] vehicle within “[t]he boundaries of federally owned lands and
    waters administered by the National Park Service,” 
    36 C.F.R. § 1.2
    (a)(1), while “[t]he alcohol concentration in the operator’s
    . . . breath is . . . 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 210
    liters of breath.”           
    Id.
     § 4.23(a)(2).            Upon probable cause to
    believe that a motor vehicle operator is unlawfully intoxicated,
    the operator is required to submit to a breath alcohol test.
    Id.     §    4.23(c)(1).         The    applicable      regulation,         
    36 C.F.R. § 4.23
    (c)(4), provides: “Any test shall be conducted by using
    accepted scientific methods and equipment of proven accuracy and
    reliability operated by personnel certified in its use.”                                 At
    trial, the Government relied on the Intoximeter’s test results
    to    prove     that      Ahlstrom’s     BrAC     exceeded      the       legal       limit
    prescribed by 
    36 C.F.R. § 4.23
    (a)(2).