Real Truth About Abortion, Inc. v. Federal Election Commission , 681 F.3d 544 ( 2012 )
[…] Right to Life, Inc. v. Leake, 
    525 F.3d 274
     (4th Cir. 2008),
    where we held North Carolina’s campaign finance statute
    unconstitutional, to argue that § 100.22(b) is likewise uncon-
    stitutional. But our holding in Leake is materially distinguish-
    able. First, we held there that the North Carolina statute was
    unconstitutional because the terms of the statute that defined
    express advocacy were "clearly susceptible to multiple inter-
    pretations." 
    525 F.3d at 283-84
     (emphasis added) (internal
    quotation marks omitted). In contrast, § 100.22(b) applies
    solely to communications that "could only be interpreted by
    16         THE REAL TRUTH ABOUT ABORTION, v. FEC
    a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or
    defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s)" and
    where "[r]easonable minds could not differ as to whether it
    encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly iden-
    tified candidate(s) or encourages some other kind of action."
    (Emphasis added).
    Second, the North Carolina provision in Leake regulated all
    electoral speech, including, potentially, issue advocacy. To
    resolve whether such communications could constitutionally
    be regulated, we articulated two requirements. First, because