Sharon Burnette v. Helen Fahey , 687 F.3d 171 ( 2012 )
[…] 4                      BURNETTE v. FAHEY
    General Assembly abolished discretionary parole for all per-
    sons incarcerated for felony offenses committed on or after
    January 1, 1995. See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-165.1
    . This legis-
    lation did not disrupt the availability of discretionary parole
    for persons who committed crimes prior to 1995, however.
    The Virginia Code entrusts the administration of the discre-
    tionary parole system to the Board, and it vests the Board with
    broad discretion in carrying out its responsibilities. Section
    53.1-136 of the Code obligates the Board to "[a]dopt . . . gen-
    eral rules governing the granting of parole and eligibility
    requirements, which shall be published and posted for public
    review." 
    Id.
     § 53.1-136(1). And this section further instructs
    that the Board "shall . . . [r]elease on parole" parole-eligible
    persons who "are found suitable for parole, according to those
    rules" adopted by the Board. Id. § 53.1-136(2)(a). But the