United States v. Thomas Ernst ( 2012 )
[…] he waived in the plea agreement.                   During the Rule 11 hearing,
    the   court       specifically      questioned     Ernst    regarding    the    waiver
    provision.         Ernst, a sixty-six-year-old man with two college
    degrees, a Ph.D candidacy, and a law degree, confirmed that he
    had read, reviewed, and understood the plea agreement, and did
    not have any questions.              On the record before us, we conclude
    that the appellate waiver is valid and enforceable.
    Pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (a)(3), a district court
    may “order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed
    to    by    the    parties    in    the     plea   agreement.”        Ernst’s       plea
    agreement provides: “The defendant agrees to pay restitution to
    the        Internal     Revenue       Service       pursuant     to      
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (a)(3),” the full amount to be determined by the court