Robert Brockway v. Evergreen International Trust , 496 F. App'x 357 ( 2012 )
[…] (“SLUSA”) precluded the claims alleged in the complaint, but the
    district court remanded the action to state court. 2 Defendants
    appealed and the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals reversed the
    remand order. Kircher v. Putnam Funds Trust, 
    403 F.3d 478
     (7th
    Cir. 2005).     The Supreme Court granted certiorari, and in June
    2006, vacated the Seventh Circuit’s decision, holding that the
    appellate   court      lacked    jurisdiction       over   the    appeal,    and
    2
    The SLUSA preclusion provision, codified at 15 U.S.C. §
    78bb(f)(1)(A), states: “No covered class action based upon the
    statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may
    be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party
    alleging a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in
    connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15
    U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A).
    4
    remanded with instructions to dismiss the appeal. Kircher v.
    Putnam Funds Trust, 
    547 U.S. 633
     (2006). On October 16, 2006,
    the Seventh Circuit dismissed the appeal and remanded the case
    back to state court. In re Mut.