Feamster v. Mountain State Blue Cross & Blue Shield, Inc. , 502 F. App'x 278 ( 2012 )
[…] Third, the Feamsters argue that if the employees of
    other RMS-controlled entities are factored into the analysis to
    determine      a    typical        business         day,      “the   same    principle         would
    serve    as     justification            for    attributing           Solacium’s        component
    employee groups to RMS during the prior period.”                                  Feamster Br.
    34.      This argument is unpersuasive.                            The employees of other
    entities in the RMS controlled group are relevant because 
    26 U.S.C. § 52
    (b)(1)       requires         that      “all      employees     of     trades   or
    business[es]            (whether    or        not    incorporated)          which      are    under
    common    control          shall     be       treated         as    employed     by     a     single
    employer.”         The Feamsters cite no similar authority that would
    require       including        the        number         of     employees        of     a     second
    organization             (here,      Solacium)             before       that          organization