Feamster v. Mountain State Blue Cross & Blue Shield, Inc. , 502 F. App'x 278 ( 2012 )
[…] ,
    531 (4th Cir. 2011) (en banc).                 Summary judgment is appropriate
    when there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
    moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.                          Fed.
    R. Civ. P. 56(a).
    Through COBRA, “Congress required ERISA plan sponsors
    to provide terminated employees and[/]or their dependents with
    the option of purchasing continuation health coverage without
    regard to insurability.” Johnson v. Reserve Life Ins. Co., 
    765 F. Supp. 1478
    , 1479 (C.D. Cal. 1991). See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1161
    (a)
    (“The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in
    accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who
    would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying
    event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election
    period, continuation coverage under the plan.”).                    However, COBRA
    rules do not apply to employers with “fewer than 20 employees on
    9
    a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.”                               
    29 U.S.C. § 1161
    (b).
    Because Ms. Feamster took medical leave from RMS in