U.S. Foodservice, Inc. v. Truck Drivers & Helpers Local Union No. 355 Health & Welfare Fund ( 2012 )
[…] Horn, ABATO, RUBENSTEIN & ABATO, PA, Baltimore,
    Maryland, for Appellant. Steven E. Kaplan, LITTLER MEN-
    DELSON PC, Washington, D.C., for Appellee.
    OPINION
    WILKINSON, Circuit Judge:
    The Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"),
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1001
     et seq., provides that assets of an ERISA
    plan "shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and
    shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits
    to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defray-
    ing reasonable expenses of administering the plan." 
    29 U.S.C. § 1103
    (c)(1). As an exception to this general rule, the statute
    permits the return of an employer’s plan contribution that was
    the result of "a mistake of fact or law," but only "after the plan
    administrator determines that the contribution was made by
    such a mistake." 
    Id.
     § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii). Here, the district
    court ordered return of certain allegedly mistaken employer
    contributions even though the plan administrator determined
    U.S. FOODSERVICE v. TRUCK DRIVERS & HELPERS          3
    that the contributions were not made by mistake.