United States v. Michael Woods , 710 F.3d 195 ( 2013 )
[…] also United States v. Jefferson, 
    674 F.3d 332
    , 351 (4th Cir.
    2012) ("We review de novo the claim that a jury instruction
    failed to correctly state the applicable law."). In our review,
    we do not "view a single instruction in isolation," but instead
    "consider whether taken as a whole and in the context of the
    entire charge, the instructions accurately and fairly state the
    controlling law." Allen, 491 F.3d at 187 (citation omitted).
    Woods was charged with multiple counts of identity theft
    and aggravated identity theft, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    §§ 1028(a)(7) and 1028A, respectively. Section 1028(a)(7)
    provides criminal penalties for "whoever . . . knowingly trans-
    fers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of
    identification of another person with the intent to commit, or
    to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity
    that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes
    a felony under any applicable State or local law." Section
    1028A prohibits the same conduct committed "during and in
    relation to" an enumerated felony, in this case, wire fraud. 18
    U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), (c)(5). The basis for these counts was
    Woods’ inclusion of third parties’ names, with accompanying