Royster v. Food Lion Inc ( 1998 )
[…] named plaintiffs.
    The precise wording of two sections of the FLSA indicates other-
    wise. As section 16(b) of the FLSA states, in relevant portion:
    [An] action to recover [unpaid overtime] may be maintained
    . . . by any one or more employees for and in behalf of him-
    self or themselves and other employees similarly situated.
    No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action
    unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a
    party and such consent is filed in the court in which such
    action is brought.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b) (West 1965) (emphasis added). As section 7 of the
    Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 
    29 U.S.C. § 256
    , additionally states:
    In determining when an action is commenced for the pur-
    poses of Section 255 of this title, an action . . . shall be con-
    sidered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is
    filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action
    instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as
    amended, . . . it shall be considered to be commenced in the
    case of any individual claimant--
    (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he
    is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the
    complaint and his written consent to become a
    28
    party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in
    which the action is brought; or
    (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if
    his name did not so appear--on the subsequent
    date on which such written consent is filed in the
    court in which the action was commenced.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 256
     (West 1985) (emphasis added).
    Case authority has interpreted the statutory sections as requiring all
    plaintiffs in a collective action under the FLSA to file written con-
    sents for statute of limitations purposes. "Until a plaintiff, even a