Cook Group v. Wilson ( 1998 )
[…] secret is
    business or technical information, including but not limited
    to a formula, pattern, program, device, compilation of infor-
    mation, method, technique, or process that:
    a. Derives independent actual or potential commercial
    value from not being generally known or readily ascer-
    tainable through independent development or reverse
    engineering by persons who can obtain economic value
    from its disclosure or use; and
    b. Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the
    circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
    5
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152
    (3) (1992). A trade secret's existence is not
    negated "merely because the information comprising the trade secret
    has also been developed, used, or owned independently by more than
    one person." 
    Id.
     § 66-152. Under the statute, misappropriation means
    "acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret of another without
    express or implied authority or consent, unless such trade secret was
    arrived at by independent development, reverse engineering, or was
    obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret."
    Id. § 66-152(1). Finally, to establish a prima facie case, a misappro-
    priation plaintiff must introduce "substantial evidence" that the defen-
    dant "[k]nows or should have known of the trade secret" and "[h]as
    had a specific opportunity to acquire it for disclosure or use or has