Derives independent actual or potential commercial value from not being generally known or readily ascer- tainable through independent development or reverse engineering by persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and b. Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. 5
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152(3) (1992). A trade secret's existence is not negated "merely because the information comprising the trade secret has also been developed, used, or owned independently by more than one person."
Id.§ 66-152. Under the statute, misappropriation means "acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied authority or consent, unless such trade secret was arrived at by independent development, reverse engineering, or was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret." Id. § 66-152(1).