The Arbitration Statute provides that the parties may agree to waive arbitration. See Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 3-2A-06A. Here, the parties "mutually agree[d] to waive arbitration of this matter to the Circuit Court for Washington County, Maryland." The Defen- dants argue, and the district court found, that by limiting the waiver to the Circuit Court for Washington County, Maryland, the parties waived their right to file the complaint in the United States District Court, and instead selected the forum for litigation of the malpractice action. However, § 3-2A-06A(a) of the Maryland Health Care Malpractice Claims Statute provides in part that "the parties may agree mutually to waive arbitration of the claim, and the provisions of this subsection then shall govern all further proceedings on the claim." Section 3-2A- 06A(c)(1) then provides that "[w]ithin 60 days after filing the election to waive arbitration, the plaintiff shall file a complaint and a copy of the election to waive arbitration with the circuit court or United States District Court."