89 F.3d 165
[…] 7We do not believe that the district court abused its discretion in admitting the statements.
III.
8Williams next argues that the district court should have forced the Government to elect between the first and second counts of his indictment before submitting the case to the jury. He contends that the guilty verdicts on both counts are contradictory: "If the jury found that force was used to accomplish the sexual act then it would be completely contradictory for them to find that the alleged victim was incapacitated at the time of the sexual act," and vice versa.1
9Section 2241 sets forth criminal penalties for one who commits, "in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States," aggravated sexual abuse, defined as "knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act--(1) by using force against that other person...." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2241(a)(1) (Supp.1996). Sexual abuse includes "engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person if that other person is ... physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act." Id. § 2242(2)(B) (Supp.1996). "Sexual act" is defined as "contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however, [sic] slight." Id . at § 2246(2)(A) (Supp.1996).