Balcor Equity v. Caligo Limited ( 2000 )
[…] was struck that lit the fuse to the firework that eventually caught Unit
    164 on fire, the fire actually originated on the balcony of Unit 164, where
    the building first began to burn.
    6                BALCOR EQUITY PROPERTIES v. CALIGO LTD.
    reasonable construction of the lease is that the fire causing the dam-
    age did not originate on Caligo’s premises. We therefore conclude
    that the district court erred in granting summary judgment to Balcor.2
    B.
    Caligo also maintains that the district court erred in holding that
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-60
     did not bar Balcor’s action. Section 38-
    75-60 provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no insurer
    has a cause of action against a tenant who causes damage to
    real or personal property leased by the landlord to the tenant
    when the insurer is liable to the landlord for the damages
    under an insurance contract between the landlord and the
    insurer, unless the damage is caused by the tenant intention-
    ally or in reckless disregard of the rights of others.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-60
     (emphasis added). Caligo maintains that
    the district court erred in failing to join the insurance carriers as invol-
    untary plaintiffs and, regardless of the identity of the named plaintiff,