United States v. Craig ( 2007 )
[…] vehicle with intent to defraud, pursuant to 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-81
    (Michie 2004),1 qualified as “arson” for the purposes of § 924(e).
    Finding no error, we affirm.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(1), “[i]n the case of a person
    who violates section 922(g) . . . and has three prior convictions
    . . . for a violent felony or a serious drug offense, or both,
    committed on occasions different from one another, such person
    shall be . . . imprisoned not less than fifteen years.”              Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(2)(B),   a   violent   felony   is   a   crime   that   is
    1
    Under 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-81
    , it is a Class 4 felony for an
    individual to “maliciously, or with intent to defraud an insurance
    company or other person, set fire to or burn or destroy by any
    explosive device or substance, or cause to be burned, or destroyed
    by any explosive device or substance, or aid, counsel, or procure
    the burning or destroying by any explosive device or substance, of
    any personal property, standing grain or other crop . . . if the
    thing burnt or destroyed, be of the value of $200 or more.” A
    Class 4 felony in Virginia is punishable by a term of imprisonment
    of not less than two years nor more than 10 years. See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-10
    (d) (Michie 2004).
    - 2 -
    punishable by more than a year in prison and that has as one of its