Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc. , 283 F. App'x 139 ( 2008 )
[…] private cause of action for injunctive relief.
    First, we begin by observing that no language in § 59.1-203
    explicitly authorizes private suits for injunctions, and certainly
    no language does so with the clarity of language used in § 59.1-
    204(A), which does authorize private suits, but only for damages or
    a penalty.    Section 59.1-204, entitled “Individual action for
    damages or penalty,” states broadly that “[a]ny person” who suffers
    loss may bring an action to recover “actual damages” or a $500
    penalty, “whichever is greater.”         In contrast, § 59.1-203 refers
    narrowly to the ability of “the Attorney General, any attorney for
    the Commonwealth, or the attorney for any city, county, or town” to
    bring suits for injunction.    It is “significant that the General
    Assembly . . . chose not to use language parallel” to § 59.1-204 in
    defining the cause of action in § 59.1-203.          Rectors & Visitors of
    Univ. of Va. v. Harris, 
    387 S.E.2d 772