Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc. , 283 F. App'x 139 ( 2008 )
[…] II
    Count II of the complaint was brought under the VFAS, which,
    in relevant part, makes it a misdemeanor to use “any promise,
    assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue,
    10
    deceptive or misleading” in connection with certain advertisements
    to the public.     
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-216
    .
    Like the VCPA, the false advertising statute contains a
    bifurcated remedy scheme, whereby government officials may seek to
    enjoin violative conduct and individuals may seek damages.                          
    Va. Code Ann. §§ 59.1-68.2
     to 59.1-68.5.               The statute contains two
    remedial     provisions       concerning     injunctions,          both    of     which
    undisputedly authorize only suits by public officials.                     The first
    of these states that          “the Attorney General may investigate and
    bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth to enjoin any
    violation of [the statute].” 
    Id.
     § 59.1-68.2 (emphasis added). And
    the second provides that “any attorney for the Commonwealth, or the
    attorney for any city or county, may investigate and cause to be
    brought suit in the name of the Commonwealth, or of the county or