Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc. , 283 F. App'x 139 ( 2008 )
[…] The first
    of these states that          “the Attorney General may investigate and
    bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth to enjoin any
    violation of [the statute].” 
    Id.
     § 59.1-68.2 (emphasis added). And
    the second provides that “any attorney for the Commonwealth, or the
    attorney for any city or county, may investigate and cause to be
    brought suit in the name of the Commonwealth, or of the county or
    city, to enjoin any violation of [the statute].”                Id.       § 59.1-68.4
    (emphasis    added).         In    contrast,    each    of    the    VFAS       damages
    provisions, §§ 59.1-68.3 and 59.1-68.5, allows “[a]ny person who
    suffers loss” as a result of a violation of the VFAS to “bring an
    individual    action    to    recover    damages,      or    $100,    whichever      is
    greater.”    Id.   §§ 59.1-68.3, 59.1-68.5 (emphasis added).
    In    light   of   the       unambiguous   language      of     the    two   VFAS
    injunction provisions, the plaintiffs do not contend that any
    statutory text directly authorizes a private suit for injunctive
    relief.