Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc. , 283 F. App'x 139 ( 2008 )
[…] a cause of action for injunctive relief that may be brought by only
    specifically named public officials, indicates that there can be no
    such implied right.   Compare 
    Va. Code Ann. §§ 59.1-68.3
     and 59.1-
    68.5 (damages) with 
    id.
     §§ 59.1-68.2 and 69.1-68.4 (injunctions).
    In addition, § 59.1-68.3 itself states that in an individual action
    for damages under the false advertising statute, exhibits from any
    action “in which the Attorney General has obtained a permanent
    injunction” may be introduced into evidence. (Emphasis added); see
    also § 59.1-68.5 (noting same where “the Commonwealth, or a county
    or city has obtained a permanent injunction”) (emphasis added).
    The inclusion of this language in the statute, with no proviso made
    for introduction of evidence from private suits for injunction,
    belies the plaintiffs’ contention that the legislature implicitly
    intended to authorize private claims for injunctive relief.