Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc. , 283 F. App'x 139 ( 2008 )
[…] officials, Va. Code §§ 59.1-201, 59.1-202, 59.1-203 and 59.1-206,
    the Act also provides for individual consumer remedies of damages
    and restitution[,] Va. Code §§ 59.1-204, 59.1-205 and 59.1-207”).
    Second, even though § 59.1-203(C) does not contain an explicit
    statement of who can sue for injunctive relief, it cannot for that
    reason be properly read to contain an implicit authorization for
    private actions for injunctive relief.         Subsection (C) is not a
    free-standing provision; rather, it is part of § 59.1-203 as a
    whole and follows subsection (A), which authorizes only public
    officials    --   “the   Attorney   General,   any   attorney   for   the
    Commonwealth, or the attorney for any city, county, or town” -- to
    seek an injunction “in the name of the Commonwealth, or of the
    county, city, or town.” Likewise, it follows subsection (B), which
    7
    speaks of what measures the Attorney General and other public
    officials must take before bringing a suit for injunction as
    authorized by subsection (A).        
    Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-203
    (B).          And no