Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc. , 283 F. App'x 139 ( 2008 )
[…] for “[a]ny individual action pursuant to § 59.1-204,” the VCPA
    damages provision.      (Emphasis added).       This statute of limitations
    makes no mention of a time limitation for individual suits for
    injunctions under § 59.1-203, suggesting that such individual suits
    for injunctions are not contemplated under the VCPA.                 Likewise,
    § 59.1-204.1(B) tolls the limitations period for individual actions
    when “any of the authorized government agencies” files suit, but
    only for individual “action[s] under § 59.1-204.”                     (Emphasis
    9
    added). Section 59.1-206, another provision of the VCPA, refers to
    the   ability   of   “the   Attorney    General,    the    attorney   for   the
    Commonwealth, or the attorney for the county, city, or town” to
    recover civil penalties for violations of injunctions issued under
    § 59.1-203, but it makes no mention of a similar recovery by
    private    parties   seeking    injunctions.       And    §   59.1-207,    which