Rizoti v. Plemmons , 91 F. App'x 793 ( 2003 )
[…] Platinum was in Florida, and that Defendant was to entertain Platinum
    customers at his Florida home. Thus, the record establishes as a mat-
    ter of law that Defendant’s performance was not to take place wholly
    outside of the state of formation, Florida. Florida law therefore gov-
    erns the contract.
    Plaintiffs also argue that even if Florida law applies, the contract
    claim is not barred by the statute of frauds because the contract was
    capable of being performed within a year. Under 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 725.01
     (West 2000), "[n]o action shall be brought . . . upon any
    agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from
    the making thereof . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which
    such action [is] brought . . . [is] in writing and signed by the party to
    be charged."
    [W]hen no time is agreed on for the complete performance
    of the contract, if from the object to be accomplished by it
    and the surrounding circumstances, it clearly appears that
    the parties intended that it should extend for a longer period