Igwebuike v. Caterisano ( 2007 )
[…] Matter of Leung, 
    16 I. & N. Dec. 12
    ,
    14 (BIA 1976).           Thus, in addition to proving eligibility for
    relief,   an     alien    must    also    show   that   “discretion    should   be
    exercised in his favor.”          Matter of Patel, 
    17 I. & N. Dec. 597
    , 601
    (BIA 1980).
    B.
    Igwebuike also claims that his failure to submit the
    arrest    or    police    reports    to    the   BCIS   could   not   render    him
    14
    ineligible for relief because the Director never requested this
    information pursuant to 
    8 C.F.R. § 103.2
    (b)(8).               This regulation
    states, “If there is evidence of ineligibility in the record, an
    application or petition shall be denied on that basis alone.”               If,
    on the other hand, “the evidence submitted either does not fully
    establish    eligibility    for   the       requested   benefit   or     raises
    underlying   questions     regarding    eligibility,    the    Service    shall
    request the missing initial evidence.”           J.A. 122.
    The government concedes that, pursuant to the regulation,
    the   Director   must   request   additional      information     unless   the
    evidence in the record is sufficient to establish ineligibility.