United States v. Cline , 332 F. App'x 905 ( 2009 )
[…] Cline’s
    conviction for Social Security fraud is premised on a violation
    of   
    42 U.S.C. § 408
    (a)(4),    based    on    his    failure   to   disclose
    events that affected his eligibility for DIB with the intent to
    fraudulently secure such payments in an amount greater than he
    was due. 9     J.A. 14.
    An individual must be under a “disability” to qualify for
    DIB.       
    42 U.S.C. § 423
    (a)(1)(E).            An individual is not eligible
    for DIB if he is engaged in substantial gainful work activity.
    
    20 C.F.R. § 416.920
    (b).                Work is substantial if it involves
    doing significant physical or mental activities and is gainful
    if it “is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit,
    9
    Section 408(a)(2) provides that whoever:
    “having knowledge of the occurrence of any event
    affecting (1) his initial or continued right to any
    payment under this subchapter, or (2) the initial or
    continued right to any payment of any other individual
    in whose behalf he has applied for or is receiving
    such payment, conceals or fails to disclose such event
    with an intent fraudulently to secure payment either
    in a greater amount than is due or when no payment is
    authorized shall be guilty of a felony.”
    19
    whether     or     not    a     profit     is        realized.”             
    20 C.F.R. § 416.972
    (a)-(b) (emphasis added).               In this case, Cline owned,
    operated    and     managed      a    chain      of     nightclubs          and    adult