Anthony v. Ward ( 2009 )
[…] Thus,
    although     the   district    court      erred   in    refusing    to   give     the
    requested scope of employment instruction, we conclude that this
    error does not necessitate a new trial.
    III.
    Ward and Sheppard next contend that the district court
    erred in failing to charge the jury on immunity from suit under
    the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA).                   We review a court’s
    failure to give a requested jury instruction under the abuse of
    discretion standard described above.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70
     provides that:
    (a) This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy
    for   any  tort   committed   by  an   employee of   a
    governmental entity.    An employee of a governmental
    entity who commits a tort while acting within the
    scope of his official duty is not liable therefor
    except as expressly provided in subsection (b).
    (b) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to
    give an employee of a governmental entity immunity
    from suit and liability if it is proved that the
    employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his
    official duties or that it constituted actual fraud,
    14
    actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving
    moral turpitude.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70
    (a), (b) (2005).                   Under 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30
    :      “‘Scope    of     official   duty’     or     ‘scope          of    state
    employment’ means (1) acting in and about the official business
    of a governmental entity and (2) performing official duties.”
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30
    (i) (2005).