Margo Hein-Muniz v. Aiken Regional Medical Centers ( 2013 )
[…] make a reasonable effort to obtain the pertinent facts.                                      See 
    42 U.S.C. § 11112
    (a)(2);           Moore       v.    Williamsburg       Reg’l      Hosp.,       
    560 F.3d 166
    ,      175-76            (4th    Cir.     2009);       Singh,    
    308 F.3d at 43
    ;
    Gabaldoni, 
    250 F.3d at 261
    .
    Muniz’s argument as to the third prong of § 11112(a)
    must meet the same fate.                         Even assuming that the safe harbor
    provisions       found         in    
    42 U.S.C. § 11112
    (b)       (2006)      apply       only
    partially      to    the       Board’s       peer       review    action,       but   see,    e.g.,
    Moore, 
    560 F.3d at 176
    , we nonetheless think it inescapable that
    the    Board     terminated               Muniz’s       privileges        “after      such    other
    procedures          as        are         fair     to     the      physician          under        the
    circumstances.”               
    42 U.S.C. § 11112
    (a)(3).                    We do not believe
    that     a     reasonable            jury        could     find     that     the       procedural
    irregularities           involving          the    hearing       officer    —    unwise       though