id.§ 1346(b)(1). In other words, a claimant “has an FTCA cause of action against the government only if she would also have a cause of action under state law against a private person in like circumstances.” Miller v. United States,
932 F.2d 301, 303 (4th Cir. 1991). Thus, the substantive law of each state establishes the cause of action. Kerns,
585 F.3d at 194; Unus v. Kane,
565 F.3d 103, 117 (4th Cir. 2009). Whereas substantive state law establishes--and circumscribes--FTCA causes of action, “federal law defines the limitations period.” Miller,
932 F.2d at 303. This period is codified in
28 U.S.C. § 2401, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . . 8 .”
Id.§ 2401(b). Here, it is undisputed that Anderson satisfied the FTCA statute of limitations by filing Standard Form 95 within one year of her injury.