Anderson concludes from these statutory tolling provisions that “the Maryland General Assembly provided further evidence that CJ § 5-109 should not be interpreted as providing a substantive right to be free from liability.” Appellant’s Br. 30. Finally, Anderson compares Section 5-109(a)(1) with Section 5-108 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code, claiming that the latter is unmistakably a statute of repose and that a comparison of the two statutes reveals that Section 5-109(a)(1) is a statute of limitations. 3 Section 5-108, concerning injuries after improvements to real property, provides: (a) Except as provided by this section, no cause of action for damages accrues and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property occurs more than 20 years after the date the entire 3 This Court has found Section 5-108 to be a statute of repose.