Thus, the key inquiry in this case is whether Section 5- 109(a)(1) is a substantive statute of repose or a procedural 9 statute of limitations. If the former, then Anderson’s claim may be barred, 2 because allowing it to proceed would potentially impose liability on the government in a different manner and to a greater extent than on a private individual under like circumstances. If the latter, however, the FTCA’s two-year statute of limitations preempts the state statute and Anderson’s claim survives because it was properly presented within that period. B. The Statutory Text of Section 5-109(a) Section 5-109(a) provides in relevant part as follows: An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider . . . shall be filed within the earlier of: (1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or (2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-109(a). The periods are subject to tolling for minority, incompetency, and fraudulent concealment.
Id.§ 5-109(f) (“Nothing contained in this section 2 As noted earlier, Anderson argues that even if Section 5- 109(a)(1) is a statute of repose, the district court erred by failing to find (1) that participation in the mandatory administrative procedures required by the FTCA tolls the running of the statutory period prescribed by Section 5-109 until the administrative process is exhausted, and (2) that the filing of a claims notice under the FTCA satisfies the requirement under Section 5-109 that an action for damages be filed within five years of the time the injury was committed. 10 may be construed as limiting the application of the provisions of: (1) § 5-201 of this title that relate to a cause of action of a mental incompetent; or (2) § 5-203 of this title [relating to fraudulent concealment].”); Piselli v. 75th St. Med.,
808 A.2d 508, 517 (Md. 2002) (holding that both the three- and five- year statutory periods must be tolled during a plaintiff’s minority).