Duncan v. West ( 1998 )
[…] retary's denial of Duncan's claim. The court also concluded that Dun-
    can's complaint did not present a substantial violation of a
    constitutional protection, which may have been an exception to the
    bar against judicial review. See Duncan v. West , 
    965 F. Supp. 796
    (E.D. Va. 1997). The instant appealed followed.
    A dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is reviewed de
    novo. See Republic of Paraguay v. Allen, 
    134 F.3d 622
    , 626 (4th
    Cir.), cert. denied, ___ U.S. #6D6D 6D#, 
    66 U.S.L.W. 3684
     (U.S. Apr. 14,
    1998) (Nos. 97-8214 (A-732), 97-1390 (A-738), 97-8660 (A-767)).
    3
    Under 
    10 U.S.C. § 2735
    , "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of
    law, the settlement of a claim under section 2733, 2734, 2734a,
    2734b, or 2737 of this title is final and conclusive." Settlement means
    to "consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim,
    whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance." 
    10 U.S.C. § 2731
     (1994) (emphasis added). Although this Court has not had