Duncan v. West ( 1998 )
[…] tries. See 
    10 U.S.C.A. § 2734
    . An"inhabitant" is "[o]ne who resides
    actually and permanently in a given place, and has his domicile
    there." Black's Law Dictionary 782 (6th ed. 1990). Thus, we con-
    clude the Secretary has not clearly violated a statutory mandate by
    determining that Duncan was not an inhabitant for purposes of
    § 2734.
    Nor is it a violation or in excess of the scope of authority to limit
    relief to those claims which show that military personnel were negli-
    gent in causing the injury. See 32 C.F.R.§ 536.23(a)(1) (1997). Dun-
    can's contention that the Secretary violated 
    32 C.F.R. § 536.6
     (1997)
    _________________________________________________________________
    2 Under 
    10 U.S.C.A. § 2733
    (a)(3), "[the Secretary] . . . or, subject to
    appeal to him, the Judge Advocate General of an armed force under his
    jurisdiction, or the Chief Counsel of the Coast Guard, as appropriate, if
    designated by him, may settle, and pay in the amount not more than
    $100,000, a claim against the United States for-- . . . personal injury or
    death."
    5
    by not applying the prevailing common law standard for general tort
    principles is merely an attempt to have the court review the merits of
    her personal injury claim. Furthermore, the Secretary did not act