United States v. Tehrani ( 1997 )
[…] 3
    goods, Tehrani is essentially arguing that the jury should have
    believed his experts over those of the Government. Because this
    court
    does not review the credibility of witnesses, Tehrani's claim is
    merit-
    less. See United States v. Saunders, 
    886 F.2d 56
    , 60 (4th Cir.
    1989).
    Construing the Government's evidence in the light most favorable to
    the Government and drawing all reasonable inferences therefrom, we
    find that a rational jury could have found Tehrani guilty of the
    charged conduct.
    Section 545 states that "[m]erchandise introduced into the United
    States in violation of this section . . . shall be forfeited."
    Because, as
    discussed above, the Government produced sufficient evidence that
    Tehrani violated § 545, the silver was properly forfeited. Tehrani
    con-
    tends that, because the Government's experts selectively tested the