United States v. Robert Bruffy , 466 F. App'x 239 ( 2012 )
[…] offenders    who    have   vacated    one    residence        but     have    not    yet
    established a new residence in a different state.                          He asserts
    that SORNA fails to provide fair notice of the point in time
    when presence in a new jurisdiction triggers the registration
    requirement.       We review this vagueness argument, which presents
    a question of law, de novo.          United States v. Brandon, 
    298 F.3d 307
    , 310 (4th Cir. 2002).
    Bruffy     was   convicted      under     
    18 U.S.C. § 2250
    (a)       (the
    enforcement statute), which punishes violations of SORNA.                           That
    statute provides:
    In general. Whoever—
    (1) is required to register under the                              Sex
    Offender Registration and Notification Act;
    (2)
    . . .
    (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce,
    or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian
    country; and
    (3) knowingly fails to register                     or update a
    registration as required by the                     Sex Offender
    Registration and Notification Act;
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than 10 years, or both.
    7
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2250
    (a).         Bruffy acknowledges that he is required by
    SORNA   to   register   as    an   offender,   and    that     he   traveled      in
    interstate commerce.          Therefore, the only subsection at issue