United States v. Robert Russell Dye, Sr. , 7 F.3d 227 ( 1993 )
[…] Dye admitted that he had consumed six beers on the evening of the accident, and the office manager of the towing company that towed Dye's car from the accident scene testified that there were "at least six or seven" empty twelve-ounce beer bottles in the car when it was brought in. Since there was evidence supporting the court's determination that the chain of custody of the blood sample was adequately established, we find that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the test results.

    7

    Dye was convicted of reckless driving under Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-852, which provides:

    8

    Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.

    9

    Dye was charged under the Virginia law pursuant to the Assimilated Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13 (1988). At the close of the government's case, Dye moved for acquittal on all counts. He argued that the reckless driving count under Virginia law violated the Assimilated Crimes Act.