Robinson v. Overnite Transp Co ( 1997 )
[…] See FED. R. CIV. P. 52(a). We review the district court's conclusions
    of law de novo. Resolution Trust Corp. v. Maplewood Inv., 
    31 F.3d 1276
    , 1281 n.7 (4th Cir. 1994).
    B.
    Following the bench trial, the district court first held that Robinson
    had failed to produce sufficient evidence of a retaliatory discharge in
    violation of South Carolina Code § 41-1-80. Robinson argues that the
    district court overlooked evidence that Overnite's asserted reason for
    terminating Robinson was pretextual for retaliatory animus.
    10
    Section 41-1-80 provides that "[n]o employer may discharge or
    demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused
    to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Caro-
    lina Workers' Compensation Law (Title 42 of the 1976 Code), or has
    testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding." S.C. CODE
    ANN. § 41-1-80 (Law Co-op. Supp. 1995). In order to prove a claim
    under § 41-1-80, a plaintiff must show: (1) the institution of workers'
    compensation proceedings; (2) a discharge or demotion; and (3) a
    causal connection between the institution of workers' compensation