Yang Zhen Qiu v. Holder , 343 F. App'x 860 ( 2009 )
[…] A denial of a motion to reopen must be
    reviewed with extreme deference, since immigration statutes do
    not     contemplate        reopening       and      the     applicable         regulations
    disfavor such motions.              M.A. v. INS, 
    899 F.2d 304
    , 308 (4th Cir.
    1990) (en banc).             The motion “shall state the new facts that
    2
    will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted
    and   shall    be     supported        by   affidavits     or   other      evidentiary
    material.”         
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(1) (2009).               It “shall not be
    granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to
    be offered is material and was not available and could not have
    been discovered or presented at the former hearing.”                       
    Id.
    This     court      has    also     recognized     three      independent
    grounds on which a motion to reopen removal proceedings may be
    denied:      “(1) the alien has not established a prima facie case