Anderson & Associates, PA v. Southern Textile Knitters De Honduras Sewing Inc. , 65 Fed. Appx. 426 ( 2003 )
[…] See 
    11 U.S.C. § 548
    (a)(1)(A) (2002) (transfers completed within one
    year of the bankruptcy petition may be avoided if made "with actual
    intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any entity to which the debtor was
    . . . indebted"); S.C. Code § 27-23-10(A) (2002) ("Every . . . transfer
    . . . [made] for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud cred-
    itors . . . must be deemed . . . to be clearly and utterly void"). He also
    argues that they constituted a breach of fiduciary duty. See S.C. Code
    § 33-8-300(a) ("A director shall discharge his duties . . . in good faith
    . . . [and] in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests
    of the corporation and its shareholders."). And he contends that the
    fraudulent nature of these transfers justifies piercing the corporate veil
    so that creditors can pursue their claims directly against the individual
    Defendants. See Parker Peanut Co. v. Felder, 
    20 S.E.2d 716
    , 720