Anderson & Associates, PA v. Southern Textile Knitters De Honduras Sewing Inc. , 65 Fed. Appx. 426 ( 2003 )
[…] We therefore
    review that finding.
    A.
    Trustee’s contentions of fraud and unfair dealing center on his
    characterization of a series of transactions between Debtor, Samuel,
    STKG, and STKH as fraudulent or bad-faith transfers from Debtor to
    insiders. Trustee points specifically to the transfer of inventory and
    operating funds to STKH, the sale to Samuel and STKG of inventory
    from Debtor’s warehouses, and the payment of a salary and stock
    bonus to Samuel.
    Trustee contends that these transfers must be avoided as fraudulent.
    See 
    11 U.S.C. § 548
    (a)(1)(A) (2002) (transfers completed within one
    year of the bankruptcy petition may be avoided if made "with actual
    intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any entity to which the debtor was
    . . . indebted"); S.C. Code § 27-23-10(A) (2002) ("Every . . . transfer
    . . . [made] for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud cred-
    itors . . . must be deemed . . . to be clearly and utterly void"). He also
    argues that they constituted a breach of fiduciary duty. See S.C. Code
    § 33-8-300(a) ("A director shall discharge his duties . . . in good faith