Country Vintner of North Carolina, LLC v. E & J Gallo Winery, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 11
    In    limited     circumstances,         the     Act        protects      a    wine
    wholesaler even in the absence of an agreement.                          Specifically,
    section 18B-1206 governs the transfer of a wine wholesaler’s
    business.     When     that    occurs,    a   winery    may       not    “unreasonably
    withhold or delay consent to [the] transfer,” provided that “the
    wholesaler to be substituted meets the material and reasonable
    qualifications        and     standards       required        of        the     winery’s
    wholesalers.”     Id. § 18B-1206(a).             Section 18B-1213 addresses
    the sale of a winery, and obligates the purchaser of the winery
    to comply with “all the terms and conditions of an agreement in
    effect on the date of the purchase . . . , except for good
    cause.”     Id. § 18B-1213.           Under this provision, the acquirer
    stands in the shoes of its predecessor and remains bound to
    honor any preexisting agreements with wine wholesalers.
    Applying the statutory text, the district court considered