Country Vintner of North Carolina, LLC v. E & J Gallo Winery, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] cancel,   or   not    renew   any    agreement”;      a    wholesaler    may   then
    rectify any reasons for termination stated in the notice, or
    seek a good cause determination before the Commission when the
    reasons for termination relate to conditions that the wholesaler
    cannot rectify.       Id. § 18B-1205(a)-(c).
    11
    In    limited     circumstances,         the     Act        protects      a    wine
    wholesaler even in the absence of an agreement.                          Specifically,
    section 18B-1206 governs the transfer of a wine wholesaler’s
    business.     When     that    occurs,    a   winery    may       not    “unreasonably
    withhold or delay consent to [the] transfer,” provided that “the
    wholesaler to be substituted meets the material and reasonable
    qualifications        and     standards       required        of        the     winery’s
    wholesalers.”     Id. § 18B-1206(a).             Section 18B-1213 addresses
    the sale of a winery, and obligates the purchaser of the winery
    to comply with “all the terms and conditions of an agreement in
    effect on the date of the purchase . . . , except for good
    cause.”