Country Vintner of North Carolina, LLC v. E & J Gallo Winery, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] two exceptions not applicable here, its protections apply only
    when an agreement exists between a wine wholesaler and a winery.
    In   this    case,    Country      Vintner      was    party    to     a   distribution
    agreement with Billington but had no such agreement with Gallo.
    As a result, the Act offers no protection to Country Vintner on
    the facts alleged in its Complaint.
    Although       we   need     look    no    further,       our    conclusion       is
    bolstered by the fact that, in 2010, the North Carolina General
    Assembly amended section 18B-1213 of the Wine Act specifically
    to   grant     (prospectively)       the     very      type    of     protection       that
    Country Vintner seeks in this case.                   As amended, the section now
    provides, “The purchaser of a winery, and any successor to the
    import rights of a winery, is obligated to all the terms and
    conditions of an agreement in effect on the date of the purchase
    or other acquisition of the right to distribute a brand, except
    for good cause.”          N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1213.                Because Gallo is
    the “successor to the import rights of a winery,” it would be
    required     to   honor     the    agreement     between       Country       Vintner   and
    Billington if the amendment applied to this dispute.