Country Vintner of North Carolina, LLC v. E & J Gallo Winery, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] N.C.
    Gen.   Stat.      §   18B-1200(b)(1)-(3).           The    Act   directs    reviewing
    courts to construe and to apply its provisions “liberally . . .
    to promote its underlying purposes and policies.”                          Id. § 18B-
    2000(a).
    The Wine Act favors the continuation of wholesalers’ rights
    to distribute wine when an agreement exists between a wholesaler
    and    a   winery.       The     Wine   Act     defines    an    “agreement”   as   “a
    commercial relationship between a wine wholesaler and a winery.”
    Id. § 18B-1201(1).         Agreements need not be in writing and may be
    of definite or indefinite duration.                 Id.     Further, the Wine Act
    10
    provides that “[a]ny of the following constitutes prima facie
    evidence of an ‘agreement’ ”:
    a.    A relationship whereby the wine wholesaler is
    granted the right to offer and sell a brand offered by
    a winery;
    b. A relationship whereby the wine wholesaler, as an
    independent business, constitutes a component of a
    winery’s distribution system;
    c.