United States v. Chikosi Legins ( 2022 )
[…] secretary’s office the day before the alleged sexual assault. Following the interview,
    Legins began repeating the masturbation story to his colleagues, adding a new detail: He
    had seen B.L. and another inmate unattended in that bathroom afterward, but did not report
    it even though they were in a restricted, guards-only area.
    B.      District Court Proceedings
    Legins was charged with sexual abuse of a ward 3 for the March incident. For the
    May incident, he was also charged with sexual abuse of a ward, aggravated sexual abuse, 4
    and deprivation of civil rights. 5 In a final count, Legins was charged with making false
    statements 6 during his interview. The language of this false-statement count—the focus of
    this appeal—is as follows:
    3
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (b) (“Whoever . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another
    person who is— (1) in official detention; and (2) under the custodial, supervisory, or
    disciplinary authority of the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under
    this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.”).
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2241
    (a) (“Whoever . . . knowingly causes another person to engage in
    a sexual act—(1) by using force against that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing
    that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury,