Sangarbuwa v. Gonzales , 156 F. App'x 612 ( 2005 )
[…] petition for review within thirty days of the Board’s initial
    decision, this court’s review is limited to Sangarbuwa’s motion to
    reconsider and reopen.
    Moreover, although Sangarbuwa styled his motion as one
    seeking reopening in addition to reconsideration, the motion failed
    to meet the standards for a motion to reopen.   A motion to reopen
    “shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be
    held if the motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits
    or other evidentiary material.”   
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(3) (2005).
    “A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration
    Judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material
    - 2 -
    and was not available and could not have been discovered or
    presented at the former hearing.”         
    Id.
    This court has also recognized three independent grounds
    on which a motion to reopen removal proceedings may be denied:
    “(1) the alien has not established a prima facie case for the
    underlying    substantive   relief      sought;   (2)   the   alien    has   not