United States v. Joseph Catone, Jr. , 769 F.3d 866 ( 2014 )
[…] with the underlying charges.           Catone has failed to establish
    plain error with respect to his Brady claim.
    III.
    Catone next challenges the imposition of his sixteen-month
    felony   sentence,     claiming    that    his   conviction      under   § 1920
    resulted   in   a   misdemeanor    rather    than   a   felony     conviction.
    Because Catone properly raised this issue during his sentencing
    hearing, we review his claim de novo.               See United States v.
    Mackins, 
    315 F.3d 399
    , 405 (4th Cir. 2003).
    Section    1920   of   the   criminal   code   makes   it    unlawful   to
    “knowingly and willfully . . . make[] . . . a false, fictitious,
    or fraudulent statement or representation . . . in connection
    with the application for or receipt of compensation or other
    benefit or payment” under a federal program.             
    18 U.S.C. § 1920
    .
    The statute further provides that any individual convicted of
    violating § 1920
    shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by
    imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both; but