Mary Harrison v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] the    advantage     of     the     deportable         alien    who   wishes       merely    to
    remain in the United States.”                 Sadhvani v. Holder, 
    596 F.3d 180
    ,
    182 (4th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).                                     The
    motion “shall state the new facts that will be proven at a
    2
    hearing   to    be    held     if    the      motion     is    granted    and      shall   be
    supported     by     affidavits      and      other      evidentiary     material.”          
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(3).              Also, the motion shall not be granted
    unless it appears to the immigration judge that the evidence
    “sought to be offered is material and was not available and
    could   not    have     been      discovered        or    presented      at    the   former
    hearing.”      
    Id.
    Here,    it    is     undisputed        that    Harrison’s       motion      was
    untimely since it was filed more than ninety days after the
    immigration judge’s order.                   The Board found that Harrison was