United States v. Charlie Song , 530 F. App'x 255 ( 2013 )
[…] to stay the mental health examination, which the district court
    granted later that day.
    6
    immediately appealable.”); see also Sell v. United States, 
    539 U.S. 166
    , 176 (2003) (describing collateral order exception);
    United    States    v.   Bowles,     
    602 F.3d 581
    ,   582    (4th    Cir.       2010)
    (same).     We thus possess jurisdiction over this interlocutory
    appeal.
    We     review   a   district       court’s   decision      to    order    a
    custodial    mental      health     examination      pursuant     to    
    18 U.S.C. §§ 4241
     and 4247(b) for an abuse of discretion.                     See 
    18 U.S.C. § 4247
    (b) (“For the purposes of an examination pursuant to an
    order under section 4241, . . . the court may commit the person
    to be examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty
    days.”) (emphasis added); Deters, 
    143 F.3d at 579
     (“The district
    court . . . has the discretion to confine a defendant during the
    examination period.”); United States v. Neal, 
    679 F.3d 737
    , 740
    (8th Cir. 2012) (same); cf. United States v. Banks, 
    482 F.3d 733