United States v. Charlie Song , 530 F. App'x 255 ( 2013 )
[…] psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the
    provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).”                   
    18 U.S.C. § 4242
    (a).
    An examination regarding the defendant’s sanity at the time of
    the offense was therefore required by statute; thus, we need
    only decide whether the district court properly ordered that the
    examination be conducted as a custodial examination.
    As   noted,   Song’s   mental    health      examination     must   be
    conducted pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 4247
    (b), which provides, “the
    court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable
    period” -- up to 30 days for a competency examination and 45
    days for a sanity examination -- “to the custody of the Attorney
    General     for   placement   in    a   suitable    facility.”       
    18 U.S.C. § 4247
    (b)     (emphasis    supplied). 4       These    time     periods   may    be
    4
    The provision states, in full, as follows:
    (b) Psychiatric or psychological examination. -- A
    psychiatric   or   psychological   examination  ordered
    pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted by a
    licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist,
    or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than
    one such examiner.    Each examiner shall be designated
    by the court, except that if the examination is
    ordered under section 4245, 4246, or 4248, upon the
    request of the defendant an additional examiner may be
    selected by the defendant.      For the purposes of an
    examination pursuant to an order under section 4241,
    4244, or 4245, the court may commit the person to be
    examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed
    (Continued)
    9
    extended by up to 15 days for a competency examination and up to
    30 days for a sanity examination, according to statute.             
    Id.
    However,   the   statute   does   not   articulate   a   standard   for