Renee McCray v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage , 839 F.3d 354 ( 2016 )
[…] the court dismissed McCray’s claim because Wells Fargo received
    only   a    “beneficial        interest,       not    legal       title,”      in    order    to
    service     the    loan.        The    court    concluded         that   such       a   limited
    assignment does not implicate § 1641(g).
    On appeal, McCray concedes that “the statute is usually
    interpreted       to    mean    that    notice       is    required      only   when       legal
    title to the debt obligation is transferred.”                               See 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.39
    (a)(1); see also 
    15 U.S.C. § 1641
    (g) (providing that,
    within 30 days after “the date on which a mortgage loan is sold
    or otherwise transferred,” the creditor “that is the new owner
    or assignee of the debt” must make certain notifications to the
    borrower).         She also does not challenge the district court’s
    conclusion that Wells Fargo received a beneficial interest in