Renee McCray v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage , 839 F.3d 354 ( 2016 )
[…] and we decline to address it on appeal.
    In sum, we hold that McCray’s complaint adequately alleges
    that   the   White      Firm    and   the      Substitute    Trustees      were   debt
    collectors      and     that    their    actions       in   pursuing    foreclosure
    constituted a step in collecting debt and thus debt collection
    activity that is regulated by the FDCPA.
    III
    McCray    also    contends       that     the   district    court   erred   in
    dismissing her claim against Freddie Mac, asserting that Freddie
    Mac violated TILA, 
    15 U.S.C. § 1641
    (g), by failing to give her
    notice of its purchase of her loan.                    Section 1641(g) provides
    that “not later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage
    loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third
    party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the
    debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer.”
    
    Id.
     § 1641(g)(1).              Congress added this provision to TILA in
    16
    2009.     See Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, Pub.
    L. No. 111-22, § 404(g), 
    123 Stat. 1632
    , 1658 (2009).
    The district court dismissed this claim against Freddie Mac