Ceres Marine Terminals, Inc. v. Director, Office of Worker's Compensation Programs , 642 F. App'x 231 ( 2016 )
[…] In other words, the LHWCA strikes a balance between the
    competing interests of injured workers and their employers in
    which the certainty of benefits is exchanged for tort immunity.
    See Morrison-Knudsen Constr. Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 
    461 U.S. 624
    ,
    636 (1983); Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 
    449 U.S. 268
    ,
    281-82 & n.24 (1980).           The LHWCA, therefore, “imposes liability
    without fault and precludes the assertion of various common-law
    defenses . . . .”          Potomac Elec. Power Co., 
    449 U.S. at 281
    ; see
    also    
    33 U.S.C. § 904
    (b)    (“Compensation           shall     be     payable
    irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.”).
    To be entitled to benefits under the LHWCA, a claimant must
    have sustained an injury within the meaning of the Act.                          See 
    33 U.S.C. § 903
    (a) (“Compensation shall be payable under this [Act]