Robert Marcellus v. Virginia State Board of Elections ( 2017 )
[…] virtue of either state or local law, candidates can only qualify for the ballot by petition, as
    opposed to by party nomination.         We therefore conclude that this interest is only
    marginally advanced by § 24.2-613(B).
    Even so, Virginia and certain of its localities continue to make an effort to require
    a nonpartisan qualification process for certain local offices, and these laws could be
    severely undermined if candidates could nonetheless require the Commonwealth to
    designate their status as party nominees on the ballot. See Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-613(B)
    (providing that candidates who qualify for the ballot by petition are to be “identified by
    the term ‘Independent,’” unless they “produc[e] sufficient and appropriate evidence of
    nomination by a ‘recognized political party’ to the State Board”).
    At bottom, we conclude that any burden that § 24.2-613(B) imposes on the right of
    association protected by the First and Fourteenth Amendments is outweighed by the
    important state interests advanced by the law. Therefore, we affirm the district court’s