Giovani Carandola, Ltd. v. Fox , 470 F.3d 1074 ( 2006 )
[…] Fox, 
    396 F. Supp. 2d 630
     (M.D.N.C. 2005) ("Carandola II"). The
    Commission appeals and Carandola cross-appeals. For the reasons
    stated herein, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and vacate in part.
    I.
    Carandola operates Christie’s Cabaret, an erotic dancing establish-
    ment in Greensboro, North Carolina, which holds Commission per-
    mits to sell alcoholic beverages. On November 11, 2000, a
    Commission enforcement officer witnessed erotic dancers at Chris-
    tie’s performing in a manner that violated then-applicable state law.
    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1005 (1995) and 4 N.C. Admin. Code
    2S.0216 (2002).1 When Christie’s received a violation notice, Caran-
    1
    Section 18B-1005 provided, in relevant part:
    (a) Certain Conduct — It shall be unlawful for a permittee or
    his agent or employee to knowingly allow any of the following
    kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises:
    ...
    (4) Any conduct or entertainment by any person whose private
    parts are exposed or who is wearing transparent clothing that
    reveals the private parts;
    (5) Any entertainment that includes or simulates sexual inter-
    course or any other sexual act; or