Dustin Buxton v. Sandra Kurtinitis , 862 F.3d 423 ( 2017 )
[…] 3
    Although the Court in Forbes ultimately concluded that a public television
    station may not exclude candidates from public debates based on that candidate’s
    viewpoint, the Court made clear that this holding rested on a “narrow exception”
    presented by debates, which are fora for political speech and, therefore, must be analyzed
    under public forum doctrine. 523 U.S at 675–76.
    11
    Finally in Finley, plaintiffs challenged a provision in the National Foundation on
    the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965, as amended and codified in relevant part at 20
    U.S.C. § 
    954(d)(1). 524 U.S. at 572
    . This provision required the National Endowment
    for the Arts “to ensure that ‘artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which
    [grant] applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency
    and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public.’” 
    Id. (quoting 20
    U.S.C. § 954(d)(1)). Plaintiffs argued “that the provision is a paradigmatic example of
    viewpoint discrimination because it rejects any artistic speech that either fails to respect
    mainstream values or offends standards of decency.” 
    Id. at 580.