Factual Background
[…] Once the above requirements are satisfied, the defendant is eligible for the death penalty, and the proceedings continue in the selection phase, where jurors consider the presence of aggravating and mitigating factors and decide whether to recommend the death penalty. The jury must determine whether aggravating factors, both statutory and non-statutory, “sufficiently outweigh” the mitigating factors presented by the defendant to justify a death sentence, “or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify5’ that sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e).
In the case at hand, Appellant’s murder conviction provides for a sentence of death. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (providing, “Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life”). During the eligibility phase, the jurors found that each of the intent requirements was met with respect to Appellant’s murder of Snell, and it also found that two statutory aggravating factors were satisfied, based on Appellant’s Arlington crime convictions: