Adam Toghill v. Harold Clarke , 877 F.3d 547 ( 2017 )
[…] with a minor would be a crime.” 
    Id. at 681.
    “Currently, the Code of Virginia criminalizes
    sodomy involving adults and minors in numerous ways and thus shows clearly that our
    upholding convictions under the instant version of Code § 18.2-361(A) for offenses
    involving children is consistent with legislative intent.” 
    Id. 6 It
    is this determination of the
    Supreme Court of Virginia that we review in this appeal.
    6
    One such statute, the court pointed out, was the statute of conviction in this case,
    Va. Code § 18.2-374.3(C)(3), which was amended to prohibit an adult from using “a
    communications system to ‘[p]ropose to [a minor under 15 years of age] the performance
    of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus.’”
    
    Toghill, 768 S.E.2d at 682
    (quoting Va. Code § 18.2-374.3 (C)(3) (2014)).
    12
    IV.
    Under the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (“AEDPA”), we
    may grant habeas relief to a state prisoner only if the state court’s last adjudication of a