Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump , 883 F.3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] or injurious to the United States in some way. If any such connection between the stated
    diplomatic purpose and the identified nationals’ entry does exist, it is nowhere to be found
    within the Proclamation’s text. Accordingly, I conclude that the plaintiffs are likely to
    146
    succeed on their claim that the Proclamation fails to make a finding of detriment to the
    national interest sufficient to invoke Section 1182(f).
    3.
    Finally, I consider the effect of the INA’s anti-discrimination provision, 8 U.S.C. §
    1152(a), on the President’s authority to issue the Proclamation. Section 1152(a) provides,
    in relevant part:
    [N]o person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated
    against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race,
    sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.
    8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). This provision, enacted in 1965, Pub. L. No.
    89-236, 79 Stat. 911, reflects Congress’ efforts to move away from nationality and race-
    based discrimination in immigration policy and move toward “equality and fairplay in our