Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump , 883 F.3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] infringement of protected constitutional rights. See 
    Dulles, 357 U.S. at 129
    (“Since we
    start with an exercise . . . of an activity included in constitutional protection, we will not
    readily infer that Congress gave . . . unbridled discretion to grant or withhold it.”). Section
    1185(a)(1) does not authorize the Proclamation because a nationality requirement is not an
    administrative rule with which travelers can reasonably comply.
    D.
    Next, Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that the President’s authority under § 1182(f)
    and § 1185(a)(1) is independently constrained by § 1152(a)(1)’s prohibition against
    nationality discrimination in the issuance of visas. Section 1152(a)(1), provides that “no
    person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance
    of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race . . . nationality, place of birth, or place
    of residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1). This later-enacted and more specific provision
    25
    Historically, the 1978 version of § 1185(a)(1) has never been invoked as the sole
    statutory basis for enacting an entry ban; it has been invoked only in conjunction with
    § 1182(f). See 
    Manuel, supra