Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump , 883 F.3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] B.
    Given that power over immigration policy primarily resides with Congress, the next
    question is whether the INA clearly delegates the sweeping power to enact the
    Proclamation in this case. The Proclamation invokes two INA provisions—§ 1182(f) and
    § 1185(a)(1). Section 1182(f) facially authorizes the President to suspend or impose
    restrictions on “the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens” into the United States if he
    finds that their entry “would be detrimental” to our national interests. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f).
    Meanwhile, § 1185(a)(1) requires “any alien to depart from or enter” the United States
    “under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and
    exceptions as the President may prescribe.” 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1).
    The Government argues that these provisions authorize the President to halt any and
    all foreign travel into the country at any time, from any and all countries, for any reason he
    decrees, for however long he wishes, notwithstanding any other provision of law.