Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump , 883 F.3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] provides a safeguard against the danger posed by any particular case or class of cases that
    is not covered by one of the categories in section 1182(a).” (emphasis added)). And the
    Visa Waiver Program is the congressionally authorized mechanism for the President to
    deal with aliens from countries that fail to maintain or share adequate information regarding
    their nationals.
    Interpreting Section 1182(f) to allow the President to suspend the entry of aliens
    based solely on their race, sex, nationality, or other immutable characteristics also would
    conflict with 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a), which provides that “no person shall receive any
    preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa
    because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”
    188
    Congress passed Section 1152(a) in 1965, more than a decade after it enacted Section
    1182(f), as part of a comprehensive revision to the Immigration Act intended to eliminate
    nationality-based discrimination in the immigration system. See infra Part I.C.3.