Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump , 883 F.3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] alien admissibility, 
    Arizona, 567 U.S. at 395
    , substituting national origin on a permanent
    basis for the limits designed by Congress and thereby transforming many provisions of the
    INA into mere suggestions.
    My analysis might be different had Congress manifested a clear intent in Section
    1182(f) to give the President the authority to override other provisions in the INA. Certain
    other provisions in the INA, as well as other bodies of statutory law, contain language of
    that nature demonstrating an expansive legislative intent. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1182f
    (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b)”
    (emphasis added)); 11 U.S.C. § 1123 (“Notwithstanding any otherwise applicable
    nonbankruptcy law” (emphasis added)); United States v. McLymont, 
    45 F.3d 400
    , 401
    (11th Cir. 1995) (per curiam) (interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) and holding that “Congress’