Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump , 883 F.3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] individuals but then delegate, ambiguously, to the President the power to exclude people
    en masse without the same procedural rigor unless there is an exigent need for immediate
    action. See Gonzales v. Oregon, 
    546 U.S. 243
    , 262 (2006). Since the current ban exceeds
    the bounds of the residual categories refined by history and necessity, I decline to expand
    a long-existing statute and instead conclude that the Proclamation was issued without
    congressional authorization under § 1182(f), except as to Venezuela.
    2.
    I now examine whether the Proclamation is authorized by § 1185(a)(1). Section
    1185(a)(1) makes it “unlawful” “for any alien to depart from or enter . . . the United States
    except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations
    113
    and exceptions as the President may prescribe.” 22 Nondelegation concerns are even greater
    under § 1185(a)(1) because of its broader application to departure, as well as entry. For
    the reasons below, I conclude that § 1185(a)(1) does not come close to sustaining the
    Proclamation.