Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump , 883 F.3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] nationals. 
    Id. § 1(i).
    DHS thus submitted another formal report to the President on
    September 15, 2017, which recommended that he limit the entry into the United States of
    foreign nationals from eight countries — Chad, Iran, Libya, North Korea, Syria,
    Venezuela, Yemen, and Somalia. See 
    id. §§ 1(h)–(i).
    The Proclamation stated that the President evaluated DHS’s recommendations with
    the aid of various members of his Cabinet and White House staff, including the Secretary
    of State, the Secretary of Defense, and the Attorney General, see Procl. § 1(h), and
    228
    ultimately decided to impose certain restrictions on the entry of individuals from the eight
    countries, see 
    id. § 1(h)–(i).
    In doing so, the President expressly invoked “the authority
    vested in [him] by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America,” including
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(f) and 1185(a). 2 
    Id. Preamble. The
    Proclamation stated that, in the
    President’s judgment, the restrictions were necessary to “prevent the entry of those foreign