Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump , 883 F.3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] on the findings made as to that country. Three countries — Iran, North Korea, and Syria
    2
    Section 1182(f) provides:
    Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of
    aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of the
    United States, he may by proclamation, and for such period as he shall deem
    necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants
    or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may
    deem to be appropriate.
    (Emphasis added). And § 1185(a)(1) provides:
    Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful . . . for any
    alien to depart from or enter . . . the United States except under such
    reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and
    exceptions as the President may prescribe.
    229
    — were found inadequate under the DHS baseline, and the entry of all of their nationals,
    either as immigrants or nonimmigrants, was suspended. See Procl. § 2(b)(ii), (d)(ii),
    (e)(ii). 3 Three other countries — Chad, Libya, and Yemen — were found to be inadequate