Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump , 883 F.3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] (quoting Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Reich, 
    510 U.S. 200
    , 207 (1994))).
    The Government argues that the INA forecloses any judicial review of Plaintiffs’
    statutory claims. First Cross-Appeal Br. 19–20 (hereinafter “First Br.”). In support, it
    points to two discreet statutory provisions: 6 U.S.C. § 236(f) and 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i). But
    neither provision applies to this case, much less provides the clear expression of
    congressional intent needed to strip this Court of subject-matter jurisdiction here.
    The first, § 236(f), does not actually strip federal courts of anything. Instead, it
    denies prospective plaintiffs a cause of action to challenge individual decisions by consular
    officers in granting and denying visas. 6 U.S.C. § 236(f) (“Nothing in this section shall be
    construed to create or authorize a cause of action to challenge a decision of a consular
    officer or other United States official or employee to grant or deny a visa.”). But the
    absence of a statutory cause of action is irrelevant to this Court’s exercise of subject-matter
    jurisdiction. To the contrary, it is “firmly established in our cases that the absence of a
    64